Website Privacy Statement

General

The Federal Trust Company Limited (“Federal”) website www.federalguernsey.com does not capture or store personal information about visitors.

In the event that you are asked to provide personal information to the website, you may be asked whether you wish to receive any further communication from Federal. Federal will make sure all personal data that is supplied is held as securely as possible, in accordance with the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 and to the extent that it might apply, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You have the right to see any information about yourself and the right to have any information about yourself corrected or deleted. To exercise these rights send an email to Federal.

If you are requested to submit such personal information with what appears to be a Federal related website, postal mail or telephone call please apply caution and send information about such requests to [email protected] as soon as possible.

Data

Federal does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of web statistics (see below) which is hosted and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). We collect this information to help us understand how the website is used in order to maintain and improve it.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for (as described below). Full details of retention periods for your personal data can be obtained by contacting our office, details of which are below.

Cookies & Web Statistics

Cookies are used to compile general (not personal) site usage statistics.

Federal maintains continuous logs of its web server activity. These log files include the details of website users’ IP address, browser type and page last visited etc. The log files are used to analyse how the website is being used by visitors and may be kept in an anonymised form for historical records. The Federal website uses hosted web analytics software. This hosted service is provided and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). The service ‘Google Analytics’ uses ‘cookies’ (a text file sent to users’ computers as they browse our websites) to help analyze how users navigate our website. The information generated by the cookie regarding our websites (including IP addresses) will be transmitted to and stored by Google, Inc. on servers that may be hosted in the United States. Google, Inc. will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other related services to Federal.

Google, Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google, Inc’s. behalf. Google, Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, Inc. You may decline the use of cookies by configuring your web browser to do so, but it may affect your user experience. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Disclaimer

This privacy statement applies to the web pages centrally maintained by Federal. Other pages that are linked to from the main Federal site may have a separate privacy policy.

Contacting Federal

Granite House
La Grande Rue
St Martin
Guernsey
GY1 3RS

Telephone: (44) 1481 234 101
Fax: (44) 1481 236 025

Email: [email protected]

In the event you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Federal (or 3rd parties as described above), or how you complaint has been handled, you have the right to contact the Supervisory Authority at the following address:

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Guernsey Information Centre
North Esplanade
St Peter Port
Guernsey GY1 2LQ

Telephone: (44) 1481 742074

Email: [email protected]